.

  • Written by Katharine Kemp, Senior Lecturer, Faculty of Law, UNSW, and Co-Leader, 'Data as a Source of Market Power' Research Stream of The Allens Hub for Technology, Law and Innovation, UNSW
Your online activity can be turned into an intimate portrait of your life - and used for profit. Shutterstock.com

Australia’s consumer watchdog has recommended major changes to our consumer protection and privacy laws. If these reforms are adopted, consumers will have much more say about how we deal with Google, Facebook, and other businesses.

The proposals include a right to request erasure of our information; choices about whether we are tracked online and offline; potential penalties of A$10 million or more for companies that misuse our information or impose unfair privacy terms; and default settings that favour privacy.


Read more: Consumer watchdog calls for new measures to combat Facebook and Google's digital dominance


The report from the Australian Competition and Consumer Commission (ACCC) says consumers have growing concerns about the often invisible ways companies track us and disclose our information to third parties. At the same time, many consumers find privacy policies almost impossible to understand and feel they have no choice but to accept.

My latest research paper details how companies that trade in our personal data have incentives to conceal their true practices, so they can use vast quantities of data about us for profit without pushback from consumers. This can preserve companies’ market power, cause harm to consumers, and make it harder for other companies to compete on improved privacy.

The vicious cycle of privacy abuse. Helen J. Robinson, Author provided

Privacy policies are broken

The ACCC report points out that privacy policies tend to be long, complex, hard to navigate, and often create obstacles to opting out of intrusive practices. Many of them are not informing consumers about what actually happens to their information or providing real choices.

Many consumers are unaware, for example, that Facebook can track their activity online when they are logged out, or even if they are not a Facebook user.


Read more: Shadow profiles - Facebook knows about you, even if you're not on Facebook


Some privacy policies are outright misleading. Last month, the US Federal Trade Commission settled with Facebook on a US$5 billion fine as a penalty for repeatedly misleading users about the fact that personal information could be accessed by third-party apps without the user’s consent, if a user’s Facebook “friend” gave consent.

If this fine sounds large, bear in mind that Facebook’s share price went up after the FTC approved the settlement.

The ACCC is now investigating privacy representations by Google and Facebook under the Australian Consumer Law, and has taken action against the medical appointment booking app Health Engine for allegedly misleading patients while it was selling their information to insurance brokers.

Nothing to hide…?

Consumers generally have very little idea about what information about them is actually collected online or disclosed to other companies, and how that can work to their disadvantage.

A recent report by the Consumer Policy Research Centre explained how companies most of us have never heard of – data aggregators, data brokers, data analysts, and so on – are trading in our personal information. These companies often collect thousands of data points on individuals from various companies we deal with, and use them to provide information about us to companies and political parties.

Data companies have sorted consumers into lists on the basis of sensitive details about their lifestyles, personal politics and even medical conditions, as revealed by reports by the ACCC and the US Federal Trade Commission. Say you’re a keen jogger, worried about your cholesterol, with broadly progressive political views and a particular interest in climate change – data companies know all this about you and much more besides.

So what, you might ask. If you’ve nothing to hide, you’ve nothing to lose, right? Not so. The more our personal information is collected, stored and disclosed to new parties, the more our risk of harm increases.

Potential harms include fraud and identity theft (suffered by 1 in 10 Australians); being charged higher retail prices, insurance premiums or interest rates on the basis of our online behaviour; and having our information combined with information from other sources to reveal intimate details about our health, financial status, relationships, political views, and even sexual activity.


Read more: Why you might be paying more for your airfare than the person seated next to you


In written testimony to the US House of Representatives, legal scholar Frank Pasquale explained that data brokers have created lists of sexual assault victims, people with sexually transmitted diseases, Alzheimer’s, dementia, AIDS, sexual impotence or depression. There are also lists of “impulse buyers”, and lists of people who are known to be susceptible to particular types of advertising.

Major upgrades to Australian privacy laws

According to the ACCC, Australia’s privacy law is not protecting us from these harms, and falls well behind privacy protections consumers enjoy in comparable countries in the European Union, for example. This is bad for business too, because weak privacy protection undermines consumer trust.

Importantly, the ACCC’s proposed changes wouldn’t just apply to Google and Facebook, but to all companies governed by the Privacy Act, including retail and airline loyalty rewards schemes, media companies, and online marketplaces such as Amazon and eBay.

Australia’s privacy legislation (and most privacy policies) only protect our “personal information”. The ACCC says the definition of “personal information” needs to be clarified to include technical data like our IP addresses and device identifiers, which can be far more accurate in identifying us than our names or contact details.


Read more: Explainer: what is surveillance capitalism and how does it shape our economy?


Whereas some companies currently keep our information for long periods, the ACCC says we should have a right to request erasure to limit the risks of harm, including from major data breaches and reidentification of anonymised data.

Companies should stop pre-ticking boxes in favour of intrusive practices such as location tracking and profiling. Default settings should favour privacy.

Currently, there is no law against “serious invasions of privacy” in Australia, and the Privacy Act gives individuals no direct right of action. According to the ACCC, this should change. It also supports plans to increase maximum corporate penalties under the Privacy Act from A$2.1 million to A$10 million (or 10% of turnover or three times the benefit, whichever is larger).

Increased deterrence from consumer protection laws

Our unfair contract terms law could be used to attack unfair terms imposed by privacy policies. The problem is, currently, this only means we can draw a line through unfair terms. The law should be amended to make unfair terms illegal and impose potential fines of A$10 million or more.

The ACCC also recommends Australia adopt a new law against “unfair trading practices”, similar to those used in other countries to tackle corporate wrongdoing including inadequate data security and exploitative terms of use.

So far, the government has acknowledged that reforms are needed but has not committed to making the recommended changes. The government’s 12-week consultation period on the recommendations ends on October 24, with submissions due by September 12.

Katharine Kemp receives funding from The Allens Hub for Technology, Law and Innovation. She is a Member of the Advisory Board of the Future of Finance Initiative in India, the Centre for Law, Markets & Regulation and the Australian Privacy Foundation.

Authors: Katharine Kemp, Senior Lecturer, Faculty of Law, UNSW, and Co-Leader, 'Data as a Source of Market Power' Research Stream of The Allens Hub for Technology, Law and Innovation, UNSW

Read more http://theconversation.com/heres-how-tech-giants-profit-from-invading-our-privacy-and-how-we-can-start-taking-it-back-120078

Private health premium increases might be the lowest in years, but that doesn't mean they're justified

Those facing large price increases might drop or downgrade their cover. Wayhome studio/ShutterstockEvery year private health insurers raise premiums and every year we rue the hit to our hip pocket. Th...

Nathan Kettlewell, Chancellor's Postdoctoral Research Fellow, Economics Discipline Group, University of Technology Sydney - avatar Nathan Kettlewell, Chancellor's Postdoctoral Research Fellow, Economics Discipline Group, University of Technology Sydney

So your kid's finished their first year of school. Here's what they should have learnt

Every child progresses at different levels, just like everyone learns to talk and walk at different times. from shutterstock.comIt’s the end of the first year of school for many children and pro...

Jenny Johnston, Lecturer in Primary Education, Southern Cross University - avatar Jenny Johnston, Lecturer in Primary Education, Southern Cross University

5 human rights issues that defined 2019

One of this year’s most refreshing developments was the youth-led action on climate change. AAP Image/Dan PeledAs we approach the last days of the decade, it’s important to reflect on the ...

Elaine Pearson, Adjunct Lecturer in Law, UNSW - avatar Elaine Pearson, Adjunct Lecturer in Law, UNSW

As heat strikes, here's one way to help fight disease-carrying and nuisance mosquitoes

Although yellow fever does not currently exist in Australia, the species Aedes aegypti - which can transmit the disease - is found widely across northern Queensland. The virus remains a global health ...

Cameron Webb, Clinical Lecturer and Principal Hospital Scientist, University of Sydney - avatar Cameron Webb, Clinical Lecturer and Principal Hospital Scientist, University of Sydney

Don't blame the Murray-Darling Basin Plan. It's climate and economic change driving farmers out

For the thousand or so farmers in Canberra in the past week venting their anger at the federal government, it’s the Murray-Darling Basin Plan to blame for destroying their livelihoods and forcin...

Sarah Ann Wheeler, Professor in Water Economics, University of Adelaide - avatar Sarah Ann Wheeler, Professor in Water Economics, University of Adelaide

Expect family talks about climate change this Christmas? Take tips from Greta Thunberg

Swedish climate activist Greta Thunberg is a master of staying on topic. AAP/Julian SmithAs bushfires rage and our cities lie shrouded in smoke, climate change is shaping as a likely topic of conversa...

Peter Ellerton, Lecturer in Critical Thinking; Curriculum Director, UQ Critical Thinking Project, The University of Queensland - avatar Peter Ellerton, Lecturer in Critical Thinking; Curriculum Director, UQ Critical Thinking Project, The University of Queensland

Climate explained: seven reasons to be wary of waste-to-energy proposals

Many developed countries already have significant waste-to-energy operations and therefore less material going to landfill. CC BY-ND Climate Explained is a collaboration bet...

Jeff Seadon, Senior Lecturer, Auckland University of Technology - avatar Jeff Seadon, Senior Lecturer, Auckland University of Technology

In our time of climate crisis, the exhibition Water is a subtly crafted plea

Olafur Eliasson, Denmark, b.1967 Riverbed 2014 (detail) Site specific installation. Pictured: The Louisiana Museum of Modern Art, Humlebæk, DenmarkCourtesy of the artist; neugerriemschneider, B...

Chari Larsson, Lecturer of art history, Griffith University - avatar Chari Larsson, Lecturer of art history, Griffith University

We're still fighting city freeways after half a century

Demonstrations against freeway construction in Melbourne included a street barricade erected in protest at the F19 extension of the Eastern Freeway. Barricade! – the resident fight against the...

Andrew Butt, Associate Professor in Sustainability and Urban Planning, RMIT University - avatar Andrew Butt, Associate Professor in Sustainability and Urban Planning, RMIT University

Why were tourists allowed on White Island?

The volcanic alert level on Whakaari/White Island remains at three, one rung higher than it was when the eruption took place. AAP/GNS Science, CC BY-NDThe official death toll remains at six, and eight...

Michael Lueck, Professor of Tourism, Auckland University of Technology - avatar Michael Lueck, Professor of Tourism, Auckland University of Technology

Curious Kids: why do we get bruises?

From red, to blue, to purple, to yellow and even green – why do our bruises change colour? From shutterstock.com How and why do we get bruises? – Francesca, aged 8. Hi Francesca, thank...

Abishek Santhakumar, Senior Lecturer in Haematology, Charles Sturt University - avatar Abishek Santhakumar, Senior Lecturer in Haematology, Charles Sturt University

To save koalas from fire, we need to start putting their genetic material on ice

Over the coming months, koalas will depend on wildlife hospitals to recover from the effects of unprecedented bushfires. Lachlan G. Howell , Author providedThousands of koalas may have died in fires ...

Ryan R. Witt, Conjoint Lecturer | Conservation Biology Research Group, University of Newcastle - avatar Ryan R. Witt, Conjoint Lecturer | Conservation Biology Research Group, University of Newcastle

(Almost) everyone's a winner? Art is meant to break rules and prizes must adapt

British artists (L-R) Oscar Murillo, Lawrence Abu Hamdan, Helen Cammock and Tai Shani celebrate after being announced as the joint winners of Turner Prize 2019. Vickie Flores/EPALast week Britain&rsq...

Lachlan Warner, Australian Catholic University - avatar Lachlan Warner, Australian Catholic University

Unlawful metadata access is easy when we’re flogging a dead law

After watching this year’s media raids and the prosecution of lawyers and whistleblowers, it’s not hard to see why Australians wonder about excessive police power and dwindling journalisti...

Genna Churches, PhD Candidate, UNSW - avatar Genna Churches, PhD Candidate, UNSW

Why the profit motive fails in education

The disastrous experience of vocational education and training in Australia holds many lessons about trying to fit education into a for-profit market model. www.shutterstock.comThe Morrison government...

John Quiggin, Professor, School of Economics, The University of Queensland - avatar John Quiggin, Professor, School of Economics, The University of Queensland

The X17 factor: a particle new to physics might solve the dark matter mystery

Anomalies in nuclear physics experiments may show signs of a new force. ShutterstockA team of scientists in Hungary recently published a paper that hints at the existence of a previously unknown subat...

Celine Boehm, Head of School for Physics, University of Sydney - avatar Celine Boehm, Head of School for Physics, University of Sydney

The water crisis has plunged the Nats into a world of pain. But they reap what they sow

Angry farmers are pressuring the Nationals to tear up the Murray Darling Basin Plan. Lukas Coch/AAPWhen farmers descended on Parliament House in Canberra this month to demand the Murray Darling Basin ...

Daniel Connell, Research Fellow, Crawford School of Public Policy, Australian National University - avatar Daniel Connell, Research Fellow, Crawford School of Public Policy, Australian National University

8 Factors to Consider When Buying a Standby Diesel Generator

Diesel generators play a vital role in different home and business applications. However, they are commonly known for providing backup power, especially during the mains outage or blackout. Though...

News Company - avatar News Company

2019 was a year of global unrest, spurred by anger at rising inequality – and 2020 is likely to be worse

2019 may well go down as the most disrupted year in global politics since the fall of the Berlin wall in 1989 and the subsequent implosion of the former Soviet Union. However, the likelihood is that ...

Tony Walker, Adjunct Professor, School of Communications, La Trobe University - avatar Tony Walker, Adjunct Professor, School of Communications, La Trobe University

Sick and Tired of Your Dead End Job? Try Teaching!

Tired of the same old grind at the office? Want an opportunity to impact lives both in your community and around the world? Do you love to travel and have new experiences? Teaching English is the perfect job for you! All you need is a willingness to ...

News Company - avatar News Company

The Impact of an Aging Population in Australia

There’s an issue on the horizon that Australia needs to prepare for. The portion of elderly citizens that make up the country’s overall population is increasing, and we might not have the infrastructure in place to support this. Australians h...

News Company - avatar News Company

LifeStyle

Latest Wednesday Lotto Results

Wednesday Lotto draw 3917 Lucky numbers for this draw were 43 followed by 25. The rest of the...

Ways Love and Relationships Benefit Body and Mind

Being in a happy relationship is great. You always have someone to greet you when you come home ...

The Importance of Smiling: How You Can Smile More

Happiness is something we all strive for and is often just out of reach. Of course, it’s impos...

5 Things to Do On Your Wedding Morning

After months of meticulous planning, wedding mornings usually find the bride excited but stressed ...